President of the German Bundestag Norbert Lammert Gave a Lecture PDF Տպել
DSC_5032On March 7th, 2013 by the initiative of the Armenia in Europe Pan-Armenian Youth-Student Movement the President of  Bundestag of the Federal Republic of Germany prof. Dr.Norbert Lammert gave a lecture at the Yerevan State University. The meeting took place with the academic staff of the University, students of Centre for European Studies to have a discussion on "Europe in Times of Globalization-Cooperation and Integration". The meeting was led by the director of the Centre for European Studies Artur Ghazinyan. A. Ghazinyan spoke about Armenia in Europe vision, the importance of European values and thancked the German delegation headed by the president of Bundestag Norbert Lammert for visiting Armenia and giving a lecture for the students.DSC_5046
The President of Bundestag spoke about problems, especially in the context of Euro crisis existing in European countries and in EU itself, about the mechanisms and ways of solving them. He noted that among non EU states it is Armenia that is close to EU with its culture, history and heritage. He highly estimated the progress in EU-Armenia relations especially in the framework of Eastern Partnership. At the same time he said that it is too early to speak about EU membership, Armenia should continue making efforts in developing EU values and pass a long way. At the end of the meeting the students gave questions and had a discussion with the President of the German Bundestag.