The Centre for European Studies of the Yerevan State University  won its first Jean Monnet Module on “European Integration and the South Caucasus”   in 2010. It was part of EU's Lifelong Learning Programme and it was implemented by a team of professors with different backgrounds and expertise. The Project was over in 2013. One of the courses has been modified and is still part of MA in European Studies Curriculum as part of another JM module which is currently imlemented by the Centre.
Taking into consideration developments in Europe the Centre applied for Erasmus+ Jean Monnet Module on “Migration policy challenges in the EU and the South Caucasus” in February 2016. The project proposal prepared by a team of researchers and lecturers was successful and starting from September 2016 it is part of MA in European Studies curriculum. The project will last until August 2019.
The Module Leader is Dr. Vladimir Martirosyan, Deputy Director of the Centre for European Studies
Contact details: E-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it , Phone: +37410550810