The Sixth Edition of Global Campus Classroom will kick in at YSU PDF Print
Global Campus Classroom  “The Influence of Diaspora on Democracy-Building Processes: Behavioural Diversity” will start on April 23 with big opening taking place in the Academic Council Hall of the Yerevan State University.
The aim of the Global Campus Classroom is to bring together students and professors from the regions of the programmes involved in Global Campus of Human Rights for a week-long conference, where a topic of current interest for all the regions involved is studied, analysed and examined.
The GC Classroom will focus on the frames and factors of Diasporas’ influence on the democracy-building processes by looking in the cases and experience in various regions, to discuss the role and influence diaspora on democracy-building processes by identifying diverse behavioural approaches applied in various regions.
The 6thedition of the Global Campus Classroom is  jointly organised by the Centre for European Studies of Yerevan State University and the European Inter-University Centre for Human Rights and Democratization within the framework of the Global Campus of Master’s Programmes and Diplomas in Human Rights and Democratisation, funded by the European Union. The Global Campus of Human Rights is a unique network of more than one hundred participating universities around the world, seeking to advance human rights and democracy through regional and global cooperation for education and research. This global network is promoted through seven Regional Programmes which are based in Venice for Europe, in Sarajevo/Bologna for South East Europe, in Yerevan for the Caucasus, in Pretoria for Africa, in Bangkok for Asia-Pacific, in Buenos Aires for Latin America and the Caribbean, and in Beirut for the Arab World.
This event is also realised in partnership with the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative and Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU).