Last Updated on Tuesday, 19 March 2019 11:33
Round-table discussion on Labour Migration PDF Print
Wednesday, 22 May 2019 16:38
On 16 May, 2019  the Centre for European Studies hosted a roundtable discussion on Labour migration challenges in EU and Armenia. The Discussion was organised within the frames of the Jean monnet Module "Migration Policy challenges in
the EU and the South Caucasus". Participants had chance to discuss current situation and challenges with teching staff of the Module - prof. Ashot Aleksanyan, Dr. Knarik Vardanyan and Head of Migration Service of the Republic of Armenia, Armen Ghazaryan, who is Centre alumni.
60523904_2697073953653524_5080650478115618816_oThe topic of the discusssion has been chosen bothe because it has been taught on Master's Programme level and also Armenia has many labo
ur migrants outside of the country.
Ms Kristine Gevorgyan first presented the aim of the discussion and informed participants about Jean Monnet activities undertaken by the Centre. She further spoke about the module which would finish in August 2019. Following the presentation Mr Ghazaryan and Prof Aleksanyan has short speeches  on current situation, legal framework, policies, which were followed by intensive Q&A session.