Welcome to the Centre for European Studies
Dear friend, in July 2006 when we founded this unique educational and research institution we had a vision of becoming a rock solid foundation for strengthening and deepening European values in the Armenian society. We believe in the vision of “Armenia in Europe” and we are certain the way to political, social and economic development should be paved with the embracing of European values. Hence knowledge-based society and research-based governance is the key to developing a welfare state.
To meet its goals, the Centre for European Studies has voluntarily taken the responsibility for enhancing the development of education society through graduate programmes and supporting the public sector with sound, data based and analytical researches. Hence, we welcome any initiative of innovation that is in tune with our vision.
We sincerely thank you for having visited our website and hope it will prove to be useful to your needs.
CES News
CES hosted the delegation from the Czech Senate led by the Vice President of Czech Republic Senate Miluše Horská PDF Print
Tuesday, 24 September 2013 12:02
senateOn 18th of September, 2013 the director of the Centre for European Studies hosted the Delegation of the Committee on European Union Affairs of the Senate, led by the Vice President of Czech Republic Senate Miluše Horská. The meeting was organized by the Centre for European Studies. The delegation of the Czech Senate, the Ambassador of Czech Republic to Georgia Ivan Jestrab, Charge d’Affaires of Czech Republic to Armenia Petr Mikyska, the civil society representatives Stepan Grigoryan (head of Analytical Centre on Globalization and Regional Cooperation) and Boris Navasardyan ( head of Yerevan Press Club, National Facilitator of the EaP CSF National Platform of Armenia) were present at the meeting.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 26 November 2013 14:50
Presentation of the research “Armenia-EU economic relations. The impact of the Deep and Comprehensive Free trade Agreement on the bilateral trade relations” PDF Print
Thursday, 11 April 2013 13:04
photo1On 11th of April, 2013, the presentation of the book “Armenia-EU economic relations. The impact of the Deep and Comprehensive Free trade Agreement on the bilateral trade relations” was held at the Centre for European Studies. The book is a research on EU-Armenia trade relations, on Deep and Comprehensive Free trade Agreement (DCFTA) which was made by Levon Barkhudaryan, Koryun Danielyan, Diana Galoyan, Grigor Hayrapetyan and was published by the Centre for European studies. During the presentation all the authors of the research introduced the parts that were developed by them. The book consists of 5 parts on public and trade reforms, business environment, on economic relations between Armenia and each EU states and about the benefits of the DCFTA. The coordination of the book was made by the former minister of Economy and finance, economist Levon barkhudaryan.